18 U.S. Code § 2319B - Unauthorized recording of Motion pictures in a Motion picture exhibition facility (2024)
[…] Only the expression fixed in a motion picture (camera work, dialogue, sounds, and so on) is protected under copyright. Copyright does not cover the idea or concept behind a work or any characters portrayed in it.

What is the motion picture Act? ›

Motion picture industry is deemed part of the cultural industry. This Act has been formulated to provide guidance and financial incentives to, and oversight of, the motion picture industry,to promote the artistic and cultural development of motion pictures.

What is the title 18 2319? ›

§ 2319. Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C.

What is code 18 in a hospital? ›

18. CODE INTERNAL TRIAGE – INTERNAL EMERGENCY.

Are motion pictures not protected under the First Amendment? ›

Movies are expressive speech fully protected by the First Amendment.

Are TV shows considered motion pictures? ›